BIOGEOGRAPHIC ATLAS CONTENTS

Download Citations

If you want to cite the chapters of the biogeographic Atlas a .ris file compatible with most citationssotware can be downloaded Downloaded here

Front Pages

Preface (J. Ausubel)
Foreword (A. Clarke)
List of Contributors
Acknowledgements

PART 1. INTRODUCTION

1.1. The Southern Ocean biogeography (C. De Broyer, P. Koubbi)
1.2. The Census of Antarctic Marine Life (CAML) (M. Stoddart)

PART 2. METHODS

2.1. Data and mapping (A.P. Van de Putte, H.J. Griffiths, B. Raymond, B. Danis)
2.2. Data distribution: Patterns and implications (H.J. Griffiths, A.P. Van de Putte, B. Danis)
2.3. Distribution modelling (S. Mormède, J.O. Irisson, B. Raymond)

PART 3. EVOLUTIONARY SETTING

3.1. Evolutionary setting (J.A. Crame)
3.2. Reconstructions of the Southern Ocean and Antarctic regions (L. Lawver, L.M. Gahagan, I. Dalziel)
3.3. Palaeo-oceanography (Box) (R. Gersonde)

PART 4. ENVIRONMENTAL SETTING

(A.L. Post, A.J.S. Meijers, A.D. Fraser, K.M. Meiners, J. Ayers, N.L. Bindoff, H.J. Griffiths, A.P. Van de Putte, P.E. O’Brien, K.M. Swadling, B. Raymond)

1. Introduction
2. Bathymetry and slope
3. Geomorphology
4. Sediments
5. Last glacial maximum grounding line
6. Sea ice
7. Southern Ocean physical oceanography
8. Sub-polar hydrography and oceanography
9. The Southern Ocean mixed layer and surface properties
10. Sea floor temperature
11. Surface and water column nutrients and oxygen
12. Conclusions

PART 5. BIOGEOGRAPHIC PATTERNS OF BENTHOS

5.1. Macroalgae (C. Wiencke, C.D. Amsler, M.N. Clayton)
5.2. Benthic Foraminifera (A.J. Gooday, N. Rothe, S.S. Bowser, J. Pawlowski)
5.3. Antarctic free-living marine Nematodes (J. Ingels, F. Hauquier, M. Raes, A. Vanreusel)
5.4. Southern Ocean Harpacticoida (Crustacea: Copepoda) (K.H. George)
5.5. Porifera (D. Janussen, R.V. Downey)
5.6. Benthic Hydroids (Cnidaria: Hydrozoa) (Á.L. Peña Cantero)
5.7. Stylasteridae (Cnidaria: Hydrozoa) (N. Bax, S. Cairns)
5.8. Antarctic Hexacorals (Cnidaria: Anthozoa: Hexacorallia) (E. Rodríguez, D.G. Fautin)
5.9. Sipuncula and Echiura (J.I. Saiz Salinas)
5.10. Gastropoda (S. Schiaparelli, K. Linse)
5.11. Bivalvia (K. Linse)
5.12. Southern Ocean Octopuses (A.L. Allcock)
5.13. Polychaetes (M. Schüller, B. Ebbe)
5.14. Southern Ocean biogeographic patterns in Pycnogonida (A. Soler-Membrives, T. Munilla, P. Arango, H.J. Griffiths)
5.15. Benthic Ostracoda (S.N. Brandão, R.V. Dingle)
5.16. Lophogastrida and Mysida (Crustacea: Malacostraca: Peracarida) of the Southern Ocean (V.V. Petryashov)
5.17. Biogeographic patterns of Southern Ocean benthic Amphipods (C. De Broyer, A. Jażdżewska)
5.18. Antarctic and sub-Antarctic Isopod Crustaceans (Peracarida: Malacostraca) (S. Kaiser)
5.19. Tanaidacea (M. Błażewicz-Paszkowycz)
5.20. Southern Ocean Cumacea (U. Mühlenhardt-Siegel)
5.21. Decapoda: Crabs & Lobsters (H.J. Griffiths, R.J. Whittle, S.J. Roberts, M. Belchier, K. Linse, S. Thatje)
5.22. Shrimps (Crustacea: Decapoda) (Z. Basher, M.J. Costello)
5.23. Bryozoa (D.K.A. Barnes, R.V. Downey)
5.24. Asteroidea (B. Danis, H.J. Griffiths, M. Jangoux)
5.25. Southern Ocean Crinoids (M. Eléaume, L.G. Hemery, M. Roux, N. Améziane)
5.26. Echinoids (T. Saucède, B. Pierrat, B. David)
5.27. Ascidian fauna south of the Sub-Tropical Front (C. Primo, E. Vázquez)
5.28. Classification and spatially explicit illustration of Antarctic macrobenthic assemblages: A feasibility study (J. Gutt, D.K.A. Barnes, S.J. Lockhart)
5.29. Southern Ocean benthic deep-sea biodiversity and biogeography (A. Brandt, A.P. Van de Putte, H.J. Griffiths)
5.30. Chemosynthetic communities (A.D. Rogers, K. Linse)
5.31. Biotic Interactions (S. Schiaparelli)

PART 6. BIOGEOGRAPHIC PATTERNS OF PELAGIC AND SEA-ICE BIOTA

6.1. Tintinnid ciliates of the marine plankton (J.R. Dolan, R.W. Pierce)
6.2. Phytoplankton diversity in the Southern Ocean: A satellite view (S. Alvain, F. d’Ovidio)
6.3. Southern Ocean gelatinous zooplankton (D. Lindsay, E. Guerrero, M. Grossmann, V. Fuentes)
6.4. Southern Ocean Pteropods (D. Roberts, R.R. Hopcroft, G.W. Hosie)
6.5. Southern Ocean Squid (P.G.K. Rodhouse, H.J. Griffiths, J. Xavier)
6.6. Southern Ocean pelagic Copepods (J.H.M. Kouwenberg, C. Razouls, N. Desreumaux)
6.7. Halocyprid Ostracods of the Southern Ocean (M.V. Angel, K. Blachowiak-Samolyk)
6.8. Amphipoda: Hyperiidea (W. Zeidler, C. De Broyer)
6.9. Southern Ocean Euphausiids (J. Cuzin-Roudy, J.-O. Irisson, F. Penot, S. Kawaguchi, C. Vallet)
6.10. Sea-ice Metazoans (K.M. Swadling)

PART 7. BIOGEOGRAPHIC PATTERNS OF FISH

(G. Duhamel, P.-A. Hulley, R. Causse, P. Koubbi, M. Vacchi, P. Pruvost, S. Vigetta, J.-O. Irisson, S. Mormède, M. Belchier, A. Dettai, H.W. Detrich, J. Gutt, C.D. Jones, K.-H. Kock, L.J. Lopez Abellan, A.P. Van de Putte)

PART 8. BIOGEOGRAPHIC PATTERNS OF BIRDS AND MAMMALS

8. Birds and Marine Mammals(Y. Ropert-Coudert, M.A. Hindell, R. Phillips, J.-B. Charrassin, L. Trudelle, B. Raymond)

PART 9. Changes AND CONSERVATION in The Southern ocean

9.1. Climate change and predictions on pelagic biodiversity components (F. Huettmann, M.S. Schmid)
9.2. Past, present and future state of pelagic habitats in the Antarctic Ocean (D. Reygondeau, F. Huettmann)
9.3. Assessing status and change in Southern Ocean ecosystems (A.J. Constable, D. Costa, E. Murphy, E. Hofmann, O. Schofield, A. Press, N.M. Johnston, L. Newman)
9.4. Conservation and management (S.M. Grant, P. Koubbi, P. Penhale)

PART 10. PATTERNS AND PROCESSES OF SOUTHERN OCEAN BIOGEOGRAPHY

10.1. Benthic regional classification (L.L. Douglass, D. Beaver, B. Raymond, A.J. Constable, A. Brandt, A.L. Post, S. Kaiser, H.S. Grantham, R.A. Nicoll)
10.2. Pelagic regionalisation (B. Raymond)
10. 3. Near surface zooplankton communities (G. Hosie, S. Mormède, J. Kitchener, K. Takahashi, B. Raymond)
10.4. Bipolarity (L. Allcock, H.J. Griffiths)
10.5. Phylogeography (C. Held)
10.6. Phylogeographic patterns of the Lysianassoidea (Crustacea: Peracarida: Amphipoda) (C. Havermans)
10.7. Phylogeographic patterns of the Southern Ocean Crinoids (Crinoidea: Echinodermata) (M. Eléaume, L.G. Hemery, N. Améziane)
10.8. Biogeographic processes in the Southern Ocean (T. Saucède, B. Pierrat, B. Danis, B. David)

PART 11. THE DYNAMIC BIOGEOGRAPHIC ATLAS PROJECT

(B. Danis, C. De Broyer, P. Koubbi, A.P. Van de Putte)

PART 12. CONCLUSIONS: Present and FUTURE OF SOUTHERN OCEAN BIOGEOGRAPHY

(P. Koubbi, C. De Broyer, H.J. Griffiths, B. Raymond, C. d’Udekem d’Acoz, A.P. Van de Putte, B. Danis, B. David, S. Grant, J. Gutt, C. Held, G. Hosie, F. Huettmann, A. Post, Y. Ropert-Coudert, M. Stoddart, K.M. Swadling, V. Wadley)

Appendix 1: Nematoda (Chap. 5.3)
Appendix 2: Tanaidacea (Chap. 5.19)
Appendix 3: Asteroidea (Chap. 5.24)
Appendix 4: Ascidiacea (Chap. 5.27)
Appendix 5: Fish (Chap. 7)